Privacy Policy

Melbourne Stadium Limited (“MSL”), the operator of Etihad Stadium, and its related bodies corporate are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information. MSL is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“the Act”). MSL is also committed to complying with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails.

This Privacy Policy outlines how MSL manages personal information, including the sorts of personal information held by MSL and for what purpose, and how that information is collected, stored, used and disclosed.

Collection of Personal Information

In its capacity as the operator of Etihad Stadium, MSL may, from time to time, collect, hold and use personal information.

The kinds of personal information that MSL may collect and hold includes name and address details, telephone and mobile phone numbers, email addresses, credit card detail, details of items or services ordered or purchased from us.

We may collect personal information about you:

  • from an application form, registration form, order form, email or verbally if you contact us directly; or
  • from your access of our website.

Use of Personal Information

MSL will only collect, hold and use personal information about you that is reasonably necessary for the operation of Etihad Stadium and the provision of entertainment and related services.

MSL may use your personal information for purposes including:

  • to verify your identify;
  • to provide you information about events to which you have purchased tickets to;
  • to inform you about other events, products or services offered by MSL and its related bodies corporate that may interest you;
  • to inform you about corporate partners and sponsors of Etihad Stadium and to market and promote their products and services to you; and
  • to facilitate administrative and operational functions.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

MSL will not disclose personal information of an individual to third parties except:

  • to our related bodies corporate;
  • to third parties appointed by MSL to assist in supplying products or services or who perform functions on our behalf;
  • where required or authorised by law; or
  • with the individual's consent.

MSL will only disclose your personal information to a third party for the purpose for which the information was collect or for related purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information Overseas

MSL may store or disclose some of your personal information to third parties located overseas who assist us in supply our services or who perform administrative or other functions on our behalf. As at the date of this policy your personal information may be stored or disclosed to entities that are located in the United States. Where your personal information is stored or disclosed to entities located overseas, MSL works with these entities to ensure that all personal information we provide them is handled by them in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Personal information may be stored by MSL in paper-based form or in electronic databases. We use a range of security processes to protect personal information we hold from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including:

  • maintaining computer and network security requiring logins and passwords;
  • physically securing external and internal premises; and
  • training of staff.

Access and correction

Any person may request access to and seek correction of their personal information held by MSL and MSL will treat that request in accordance with the Act. Depending on the nature of your request, we may ask you to complete a personal information request form. In certain cases we may charge an administration fee for granting access to information but will inform you at the time. We may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law. All requests for access to or correction of personal information will be handled in a reasonable period of time.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about MSL’s privacy practices or this privacy policy, or wish to request a copy of this privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer by email to communications@etihadstadium.com.au or by telephone on (03) 8625 7700 or write to:

Privacy Officer

Etihad Stadium

740 Bourke Street

Docklands Victoria 3008

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about the way MSL has handled your personal information please contact MSL in writing to the postal address or email address set out above. MSL treats privacy complaints seriously. MSL’s Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint and respond to you in a reasonable period of time.

Website and cookies

MSL uses cookies on its website ("web analytic" cookies) to help track usage patterns in order to improve and manage our site. We do not use them to serve adverts or other promotional materials. We also log domain and IP address automatically when you visit our site, however this information does not identify you as an individual, but only the computer that you are using to view the site and your approximate geographic location.

This policy does not extend beyond this website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.

Spam

MSL will not send you any electronic transmission of advertising information ("spam") without first receiving your consent to receive such information. If you are receiving promotional information about MSL or Etihad Stadium and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our distribution list either by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email communication that was sent to you and following the prompts, or e-mailing us at promotions@etihadstadium.com.au requesting to be removed from our mailing list.

Surveillance

MSL or its agents operates surveillance cameras in Etihad Stadium for the purpose of minimising and detecting unlawful activity within the stadium, including preventing crowd disturbances during events. The surveillance footage may be provided to law enforcement bodies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this policy from time to time. When appropriate, a revised policy will be posted on our website which will incorporate any changes.

Last updated March 12, 2014

What's On

Grand Final Breakfast

Etihad Stadium 740 Bourke St, Melbourne, VIC
Melbourne Victory v WSW

Etihad Stadium 740 Bourke St, Melbourne, VIC
International Convention of Jehovah's Witnesses

Etihad Stadium 740 Bourke St, Melbourne, VIC
International Convention of Jehovah's Witnesses

Etihad Stadium 740 Bourke St, Melbourne, VIC
​International Convention of Jehovah's Witnesses

Etihad Stadium 740 Bourke St, Melbourne, VIC
Melbourne Victory v Melbourne City

Etihad Stadium 740 Bourke St, Melbourne, VIC

Connect With Etihad Stadium

 

Instagram
 
Thanks for your submission you’ll start receiving communication from Etihad Stadium shortly. Click here to view our privacy policy.